Published: 27 February 2018

New visa scheme improves application process for international students

The University has been selected by the Home Office to take part in a pilot visa scheme which streamlines the visa application process. International students applying for one year master’s courses will benefit from the launch of the new scheme.

The Tier 4 Visa Pilot Scheme is being extended for the third year, covering visa applications made for entry in 2018/19, after its success and popularity with International students across a number of UK Universities.

What’s new?

The scheme streamlines the application process by reducing the amount of documentation students are required to provide. Students no longer need to provide financial documents, nor evidence of academic qualifications, to support their application.

The scheme provides students with the opportunity to look for work in the UK after graduation, granting students six months leave after the course end date.

Students are still required to meet the Tier 4 Immigration Rules and may be asked to provide documentation as part of the application process or a spot check.

Find further information in Annex 6 of the Tier 4 policy guidance on the Government website.

Who’s eligible?

Students applying for a Tier 4 visa to start a one-year taught master’s degree at the University of Liverpool are eligible.

Also, students applying for entry clearance overseas or students applying from within the UK following successful completion of an undergraduate or previous postgraduate degree are eligible.

Students are not eligible if they are applying for a one-year visa extension to complete an undergraduate exit master’s qualification or the second year of a two-year postgraduate degree.

ATAS certificate and TB screening certificates

Students still need to submit an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate and a Tuberculosis (TB) screening certificate if the course they are applying for, or the country they live in, requires additional clearances.

Financial or qualification documents

As part of this pilot scheme, students do not need to submit financial or qualification documents. If documents are submitted and do not meet Tier 4 requirements, the application will be refused.

Maintaining funds for 28 days

It is essential that students meet the Tier 4 requirements at the time they submit their online application, including the requirement to maintain funds for 28 days.

Although under the pilot students do not have to submit these documents to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI), their caseworker can request to see them or may carry out spot-checks. If students are asked for documents and cannot provide them their application will be refused.

It is also essential that they have enough money to pay their tuition fees and living expenses during their time in the UK.

Dependants

Dependants who are making a Tier 4 dependant visa application at the same time as an eligible main applicant are eligible to take part in the pilot. If they do not apply at the same time as the main applicant, they will be required to include full evidence of their finances with their visa application.

 

0.00 avg. rating (0% score) - 0 votes

Leave a comment

Please note all comments will be approved by a moderator

Please provide your name or a nickname – this will be published with your comment.


News filter

Social Media

Like us on Facebook

More Social Media